?
Solved

FTP Error 550

Posted on 2006-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I know this is a common one, but here's my scenario:

I have been using CuteFTP to move files from an AS400 to my PC on occasion.  A few months ago, I started receiving the infamous 550 error in CuteFTP.  I checked the permissions of the AS400 library I was pulling from, which were correct.

What other causes could preventing this from working?

Thanks,

smem
0
Comment
Question by:bmosupport
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rarnold_6951 earned 128 total points
ID: 16362195
Did you have to hard code an IP address in CuteFTP?  

If you did check to see if the IP address changed on the connection VS what was input into CuteFTP.  I use Serv-u and some times that same thing happens to me.

Rick
Arnold Consulting
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_200X
Craig_200X earned 124 total points
ID: 16363217
When downloading files, 550 access denied error could be read access on the as400 side or write access on YOUR side, or the file could be LOCKED and in use. Check security permissions in both areas. (I am assuming you were able to login to the ftp server of course.)

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 124 total points
ID: 16367000
Hi,

1.Through CUTEftp, check the permission files  RIGHT-CLICK on a file in CUTEftp and select CHMOD, a
little pop-up screen showing file attributes comes up. "Write" and "Read" are checked for all permissions
the ftp user did not have the right permissions on the root folder.

2.ITs 100% permission problem if not solved then reset the ftp user permission again


0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jabiii
jabiii earned 124 total points
ID: 16372630
I have seen this problem also when there was a firewall inbetween and packets where either getting dropped or denied.

The firewall was only a problem though after the other end implemented a reverse proxy for the FTP traffic. It was proxying all inbound and outbound FTP requets, and when they did that the FW didn't like it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16475257
Bmosupport,

Any luck ? is this resolved?
0