Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

handling excpetion errors in web applications

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I got this problem: sometimes when I run my web application an error window appears saying for example: "Error opening URL "http://api.google.com/search/beta2" ". When it happens, my application needs to be closed down and restarted again, which is very annoying. Is there any types of exception/error handling? I have in the application code a function named onGoogleSearch which handles the loading process, so I guess the error handling code should be inserted in here...
thanks in advance for the help
k
0
Comment
Question by:kugo
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 16368293
are u writing your application in as2.0?
you can use try/catches /finally.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16496432
Use default exception handlings in Flash.

BR Dushan
0