Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iTunes cannot start

Posted on 2006-04-03
13
Medium Priority
?
2,169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

I've recently formatted my harddrive, so I've been spening a lot of time to reinstall all programs..

i installed iTunes earlier and everything's fine... then i installed several other programs (such as realplayer etc..)

then all of a sudden my itunes can no longer be started. I tried to repair and reinstall, but still the same

everytime i tried to run iTunes, windows will give me a error:
iTunes has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.
(then it's the option to send error report or don't send)

iTunes cannot be started in safe mode too... the only difference is that in safe mode , it doesn't show this error message... but still it can't be started

anyone has a similar situation before and know how to solve this??

Many thanks!

Airok
0
Comment
Question by:airok
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16362371
What operating system are you running?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:airok
ID: 16362393
windows xp professional
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 16362438
Have you tried installing itunes last? instead of first.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16362440
Greetings, airok !

iTunes is tempermental with Windows. (Works great in iMac.)  Uninstall iTunes and if installed with Quicktime, remove Quicktime also.  If not removable, use Windows Installer cleanup utility to remove
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

Then install Quicktime first.
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/win.html

Then iTunes.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:airok
ID: 16362541
Hi war1

i used the cleanup utility to remove the quicktime, and also itunes as you mentioned

however, the link
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/win.html
is iTunes+Quicktime

there is no quicktime download just by itself...

so anyway i tried again to install itunes+quicktime

the result is still the same.. i receive the same error when i try to run itunes

thanks!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16362639
airok,

I should have click on one more link for you.  Here is the Quicktime standalone to download

http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/standalone.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:airok
ID: 16362741
Hi war1,

when i am installing the quicktime standalone, i got an error:
1607: Unable to install InstallShield Scripting Runtime

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16363010
airok,

Make sure you have cleanup the old iTunes/Quicktime installs with Windows Installer cleanup utility.

If you still cannot install Quicktime standalone, create another Administrator profile and then install Quicktime.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16363646
What you might want to try is uninstalling iTunes and then go in to "C:\Program Files\iTunes" (Root Directory) for the program and delete all of the folders that have not been removed when you uninstalled the program. Reboot the computer and then reinstall iTunes.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:airok
ID: 16367767
Hi war1,

Thanks for your great advise!!  It works now! =)

Thank you so much!

Airok
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16367781
You are welcome, Airok!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SeanDragon
ID: 22326443
Hi war1,

I had tried all the solutions as described above but I'm still getting the following message. Please advise what can I do next?

"iTunes has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience."
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22326524
SeanDragon, you may want to ask a new question, and reference this one.
0