[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error DSMod Group

Posted on 2006-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a user:-

"CN=Jeff Bartles,OU=office-Users,DC=sslonline,DC=co,Dc=uk"

and I want to add it to another group:-

DSMod group "CN=TS Users,OU=Users,DC=sslonline,DC=Co,Dc=uk" -addmbr "CN=Jeff Bartles,OU=office-Users,DC=sslonline,DC=co,Dc=uk"

Yet I get the error
dsmod failed:CN=TS Users,OU=Users,DC=umisonline,DC=Co,Dc=uk:Directory object not found.

However this group does exist inthe Users OU am I neing really thick here - I have pored over this for hours.
0
Comment
Question by:cescentman
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 16362552

> OU=Users

If it's the default Users folder then it's not really an OU. Change it to:

CN=TS Users,CN=Users,DC=sslonline,DC=Co,Dc=uk

Which should work quite nicely :)

Cheers,

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16362795
or your syntax is just off:

DSMod group "CN=TS Users,******OU=office-Users*********,DC=sslonline,DC=Co,Dc=uk" -addmbr "CN=Jeff Bartles,OU=office-Users,DC=sslonline,DC=co,Dc=uk"

Note the info in between the asterisks.  You may have just forgot the office-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 16367585
Nope not a typing error. The firts suggestion comes up trumps. Thanks
0