[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CMP EJB returns empty collections

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I generated a CMP (using NetBeans and JBoss, from a database table, but that should not matter).

My problem is, the collections I get are always empty. Whatever the call, generated or written later. No exceptions though.

Where should I look?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16362675
Start looking in the logs - maybe there are no mappings
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 1000 total points
ID: 16362833
If you dont have logs better put a system.out in the client program or the testclient application to test your cmp bean and see if that outputs the those data if it's empty then maybe there's somthing wrong with your code if not maybe the database driver is not up or you may also check the server console or tomcat console w/c ever you got may the database driver is not included on your classpath check whatever may solve it ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 16363580
"Create from database table" actually creates another table which it uses.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16364952
:-)
0