Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

@@@   harfang - Microsoft Access TA GENIUS   @@@

Posted on 2006-04-03
18
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Congratulations to Markus Fischer, a.k.a. harfang (barfang, hartfang, ...) on becoming the Microsoft Access TA's 18th Genius!

It has been a pleasure answering questions with you Markus...

jimhorn
Page Editor, Visual Basic-Access
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
16 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 80 total points
ID: 16363482
Thanks! It's been a pleasure for me as well.

It happened while I was cooking a spinach pie for supper... Does that make me a chef now?

(°v°)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16363512
Congrats!

Time for a guiness!

    \ ~~~~~~ /
     \            /
      \         /
       \___/
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 16363530
Congratulations Markus!!!
;-)
rey
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 16363600
Hi Markus,

Way to go!  Congratulations on reaching the top milestone!

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:csk_73
ID: 16363805
Hi jimhorn,

congrats!!!

Hope this helps!

Cesc
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 16364008
Hey Markus

we are not used to read 2 lines in any of your comments,
so please re-present yourself again :o)

Congratulations harfang,

jaffer
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 16364429
Congrats Marcus,

As jimpen suggested, have one on me too!

Flyster
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dmitryz6
ID: 16365692
Congratulations Marcus.
Well Done.

Dmitry
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16365989
Thank you all.

I thought I wasn't too caught up in the point race. After all, I have been on and off since 1998. So the one time I became "featured expert" in Nov 2004 -- unemployed and bored at hope -- it was a surpise. When I tried consciously again in Nov 2005 -- for similar reasons -- it was too late: Leigh had began answering *all* questions within 30 seconds after posting ;)

But Genius level? well, it feels good. I tried to explain it to my seven-year old, but I think she didn't understand. To her, it's the same as her mother saying "I reached level 200 in Anarchy Online today"... Polite nod and "what's for dinner?" ;)

Anyway, I enjoy answering all those question with you, and arguing the finer details of dot vs bang or the illogical result of logical expressions.

Cheers, and you can all have one on me (to be collected in Geneva, Switzerland)
(°v°)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16367622
Hey there Markus.

Well I've waited a while for this.
An opportunity to leave comments - as kindly as you once did for me.

It honestly is a pleasure collaborating with you.
The experience and knowledge you share with questioners (and indeed experts) is a big contribution to EE.
Only a fool wouldn't, at least, listen to what you have to say.

To put it simply there is no expert for whom I have more respect.
(And I don't give that away easily - EE has a core, but ever growing, group ;-)

And those drinks - they're on me guys (and gals)!
That is the next, and first, time I visit Geneva, Switzerland ;-)  
(And of course I have yet to do the same in Flagstaff, London, .... )

Congratulations!

Leigh
(Ex points monster)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 16369035
Well, I see Markus was not kind ehough to get over the line by the time I left work...

Congrats mate! It has been a pleasure reading your posts!

>Cheers, and you can all have one on me (to be collected in Geneva, Switzerland)
I may just hold you to that, I haven't been to Switzerland yet :P

>(And of course I have yet to do the same in Flagstaff, London, .... )
Better hurry up and get down here Leigh. I'm only here for another 2 months :D

Dave
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 16369041
>It happened while I was cooking a spinach pie for supper... Does that make me a chef now?
I'm not even going to get into that... :P  I'd had to think what that makes me
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16369314
Leigh, those were kind words indeed, and they mean a lot to me. Thanks.

Dave, I do hope you do get a chance to "hold me to that" ;)

Cheers!
(°v°)
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 16370256
Great job Markus ... your posts are always very well thought out and right on the mark. A joy to collaborate with you.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16371556
Little left for me to wish after all comments above, but glad to have you "on board" and be sure I value your comments as they are an asset for the Access topic area !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16375618
Thanks Scott and Nico.

To be welcomed and complimented by (almost) all the Geniuses in the TA is really an honor. Much more so than the title or the certificate ;) You all do a great job, and I'm happy to be a part of it.

(°v°)
0