?
Solved

How can I find out some info about my storage?

Posted on 2006-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

I am an application(IBM Rational ClearCase) admin and I don't have much knowledge about AIX. I've heard about NFS, SAN, but have never actually seen one. All what I got is a mounted directory.

How can I find out what's the exact solution has been used for my system. For example, I have a directory called /vobstore with 50G's capacity. How do I know if it's NFS or SAN?

Jirong
0
Comment
Question by:hujirong
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 16370967
"mount" - shows filesystems and their used/free spcae
"smitty lvm" - ASCII graphic facility to Logical Volume Manager

LVM in short:

admin adds physical volumes ( disks or RAID drives or NAS raw drives or SAN drives) into volume groups.
then he/she splits volume groups into logical volumes as needed.
usually logical volumes are of type "jfs" which hold jfs filesystems, they can be grown/shrunken using "smitty jfs" without damage to programs using files there
another important type is "jfslog" - you can put filesystem log on different filesystem than used by heavily written jfs filesystem to speed things up significantly
yet another type is "db" which disables read cache and provides raw disk volumes for Oracle, DB2, Informix, Sybase, Tuxedo, MQSeries and many other programs that do read buffering for raw volumes on their own.

There is one gotcha - "rootvg" volume group is created at installation, and it is good idea to not add here any disk from disk controllers not on mainboard ( or SAN/NAS)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16390176
try with
cfdisk

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16393597
Not Linux. AIX is used.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16801986
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

accept gheist http:#16370967

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0