?
Solved

Best way to connect printer

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a small project soon and am looking for the best solution to my needs.

1. I will get a document that I will proceed to scan at say initial location A. into a PDF format.

2. I then want to have the PDF print out about 350ft from my present location at position B.

3. I have the computer with networking abilities, scanner and all software...but no printer or any needed network hardware.

There is no existing network and  all activities will be outside and subject to the elements...but will be sheltered.
I could use a hardwired solution but would prefer it be wireless as the area will be subject to heavy foot traffic and any exposed wiring could suffer

Whats the best way to accomplish this?

Thanks,
-RB



0
Comment
Question by:IronDriver
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JacquesKruger earned 2000 total points
ID: 16364219
Hi,

If you have an existing wirless network you can buy a wirless access point with a built in print server (Linksys, SMC or D-Link). you attach the printer to its USB port and print to an IP port.

The distance and the traffic may call for a directional antenna to increase the Wirless range.

Good Luck,

Jacques
0
 

Author Comment

by:IronDriver
ID: 16364801
There is no existing network and at present only a single computer involved.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16366468
Cat-5 ethernet cables allow up to 185m, but most specs state only 100m - just below your distance. I you can put a hub in the middle it should work.

There are wireless and laser systems that can go considerably further. However, these tend to be expensive. For example, look at

http://www.wi-fi-net.co.uk/Products.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16443161
Irondriver

check this print server out

http://www.insight.ca/apps/productpresentation/index.php?product_id=IDGC72398

the range seems adequate and i would suggest a really good wireless router..and a USB printer of course. Without knowing the actual layout, its hard to give any advice except try to keep the space between router and print server as clear as possible to minimise interference
0