?
Solved

Making RegEx searches case-insensitive

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I’m using asp.net 1.1 with Visual Studio 2003 (vb.net).   I have a program that checks a url to make sure it’s valid and that it is a pdf file.  What I want to do is make it so the check is case-insensitive.  Below you can see how I used “[pP][dD][fF]” to make the search for “pdf” case-insensitive, but I don’t want to do it that way (I may want to later make other parts case-insensitive).

I see in the Help that there is an “IgnoreCase” option, but I don’t know how to utilize it.

The first line below makes the url criteria, then the conditional statement checks to see if the url is how I require it to be.  But I don’t see how to make it case-insensitive.  I don’t see how I would use “urlRegEx.Options.IgnoreCase”.  Can you help?  Thank you!

(pdfFileUrl is the url itself)

        urlRegEx = New Regex("^(http[s]?://).+[pP][dD][fF]$")
            If urlRegEx.IsMatch(pdfFileUrl) Then
                Trace.Warn("urlRegEx", "Url should be okay.")
            Else
                Trace.Warn("urlRegEx", "Url failed!")
            End If
0
Comment
Question by:psmithphil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16363882
Hi, try this:

urlRegEx.IsMatch(pdfFileUrl, RegEx.Options.IgnoreCase)

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 16364072
Hi psmithphil;

Just change this line in your code

urlRegEx = New Regex("^(http[s]?://).+[pP][dD][fF]$")

To this:

urlRegEx = New Regex("^(http[s]?://).+pdf$", RegexOptions.IgnoreCase)


Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmithphil
ID: 16364229
Thank you both!

Fernando, what you showed me worked perfectly.  Now that I see it, I can see why it would work.  Mgh's was close but it wouldn't show up in Intellisense so it wasn't available.

This makes life a lot easier.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16364271
Glad I was able to help. :=)
0