?
Solved

How to display in table format in Crystal Reports 8.5

Posted on 2006-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Actually  I have  a table Consumption which contains the fileds date,Volume.
Data for these fields are

 01/01/2000, 1000
 02/01/2000, 2000
03/01/2000, 3000
04/01/2000, 3000
05/01/2000, 3000
06/01/2000, 3000
01/01/2001 , 2000
02/01/2001,  4000


I can call the database and display the line items one by one. But i want is to display these in different fomat.The format is below.
                             (year)
Month                  2000        2001            2002   2003


jan                      1000         2000
feb                      2000         3000
march                  3000
april                     3000
may                     3000
june                    4000
july
august
september
october
november
december


Do any body explain me how to do this one.
0
Comment
Question by:pavan738
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 16364560
You'll want to group by month.  Create a formula to calculate the month of the date value and group on that.

If the years are static then you can create separate formulas for each year

Formula: 2000

If Year({datefield]) = 2000 Then
   {datefield}
Else
   0

repeat for each year you want a column for

create summaries for each of these "year" formulas grouped by month and display those.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 500 total points
ID: 16364700
Or a simple cross tab query would give you this same results.
0