?
Solved

Windows 2000 and sandisk 12 in 1

Posted on 2006-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there any way to get a sandisk 12 in one reader to work without the user having software install rights?  

I'm a network admin and don't allow users to install software on their own.  I have tried to install the drivers for the 12 in 1 reader, and it works well when I'm logged in as the administrator, but not when the user is logged in.  The link to the product is below:

http://www.sandisk.com/Products/Item(1145)-SDDR-89-SanDisk_ImageMate_12in1_ReaderWriter.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:npinfotech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16366396
Hi npinfotech,

isnt the sandisk virtually a plug and play product?   whats the error you get?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 16367640
The error comes in when the memory in the card reader has to be ejected.  The instructions say "open 'my computer', right click on the drive that has the card in it, select the 'eject' option, then remove the card from the slot".  I can do it fine when i'm logged into the PC as myself (administrator).  When I log in as the user, the eject option doesn't work.  I forget the actual error message.  The user has no local machine rights.  I do not want this or any other use to be able to install software on the PCs they are using.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16367692
you may need to try slightly elevated priviliges rather than the the standard user   as it obivoulsy does not work    you can try a power users group but im pretty sure that gives them enough rights to install as well - not sure exactly
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shanidar
ID: 16519235
You could try finding the device inside the HKLM of the registry, and elevating the user rights at that level.  Use Regedit to find the device and the Permissions menu to give All Users-> Special Access. That may do the trick.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 16581566
"You could try finding the device inside the HKLM of the registry, and elevating the user rights at that level.  Use Regedit to find the device and the Permissions menu to give All Users-> Special Access. That may do the trick."

Would this allow the user to install programs on their PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanidar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16589158
No, the user would not gain the right to install software.  That level of rights is controlled at a higher level, like the power user.  It is important to grant the "Special Access" at the lowest level that is effective.  The lower the level, ie, deeper into the registry, the more you can control the access and prevent the users from hosing the machine.

Go ahead and test that, and report back

Good Luck
0