?
Solved

How to Produce tcp dump of PIX LAN interface

Posted on 2006-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to produce a TCP dump on the LAN interface of a PIX to torublehsoot an communication issue.  Can anyone provide a detailed guidance on how to do this from a windows box.  The dump should capture traffic between on a particular subnet.
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:minmei
ID: 16364416
download ethereal

http://www.ethereal.com

set up your switch (if managed) to do port mirroring from the port the PIX is connected to the port your windows machine is plugged in.  Most switches (managed) will allow this. if not, you will have to insert a hub (bad for VoIP and networking in general) on the pix's connection and make sure your pc is also on the hub.

This setup will capture all traffic to the pix on the LAN interface, as well as all traffic from the pix's LAN interface.

If you really want all traffic on a subnet, the port mirror will be different, based on the switch model/make. Pls advise on such.

0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 16364577
I do not have physical access to the switch so i do not know which ports are which.  I need a another way to do this that is independant of a switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
minmei earned 1000 total points
ID: 16365439
you could try a debug packet on the pix but that would cause so much ovehead it could take the network down -

you would run a syslog server on your windows box and point the logging from the pix to that ip address of your server

logging host x.x.x.x

download a syslog server from cisco...

http://www.cisco.com/tacpage/sw-center/ciscosecure/pix.shtml

debug would be

debug packet inside
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16387909
0