?
Solved

No applets loading within browsers

Posted on 2006-04-03
23
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Since I had a fiddle with Eclipse, such that it uses Java 1.3 to run applets, no applets will load (on _any_ site).

I've checked all of the IE settings, and have rebooted, etc.. but no luck.

The problem, really, is that I cannot remember what option I set in eclipse to make it load applets using 1.3... lol.  <slaps head>.

So.. how can I change it back to 1.5 ?  :-)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16364631
Touching Eclipse shouldn't have an effect on the browser i don't think. YOu need to check the Java plugin in Control Panel
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16364667
Hm. It says that 1.5 is set for JRE, in the java control panel..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16364788
Do they load with appletviewer?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16364802
Yup.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16364819
Make sure you haven't fiddled with IE security. When you try, does the plugin icon come up in the systray?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16364859
No, it doesn't.  :\

I've had a look at my IE security settings, and it all seems fine ...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16364880
Go back into the Control Panel and set the plugin to appear. This may give you some clues
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16365070
If your talking about it eclipse here its just under the jre settings of eclipse you can set that on the project.
Right click the project then properties look for the Java Compiler or go to menu's Window > Preferences > 
Java > Installed JRE's then unselect the Java 1.3 and pick your latest.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16365074
else its not on eclipse ;)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16365181
Hm. Doesn't look like it's eclipse then..


In the Windows Control Panel, there's also an item called "Java Plug-in 1.3.1_18". In here, under the "Browser" tab, neither IE or Netscape 6 are selected..

So, I tried selecting the IE one, and then restarted the browser.. but I get some 'Visual C++' error ..


BTW; when I attempt to load an applet within the browser, it says in the bottom left corner of the browser "load: class <package.classname> not found"..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16365208
> In the Windows Control Panel, there's also an item called "Java Plug-in 1.3.1_18".
If its checked then un checked it and check the latest version :D

> "load: class <package.classname> not found"
Did you bundled the required packages on the jar file of the applet or are there any packages u think are missing?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16365283
Well, I get this exact same problem for _all_ applets ...
Even the one here:
http://mindprod.com/jgloss/signedapplets.html


> If its checked then un checked it and check the latest version :D

Okay, I've unchecked them...
There's no "Java Plug-in 1.5..", but there is a "Java" item; in here, all of my settings seem fine also - and it even says that it will use Java 1.5 for applets..
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16365296
I recently installed JRE 1.3 -- in addition to 1.5.
This is so that I can compile and run my applets in 1.3 (seeing as a lot of people still don't have 1.5)...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16365299
.....Could this be a problem?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16365476
> .....Could this be a problem?
Yep ;) you may wanna opt to using 1.4.2 insteadof 1.3, its the latest stable standard usable today next 1.5
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16365497
I think you need to (re)install the 1.5 JRE
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 16365528
> I think you need to (re)install the 1.5 JRE
An a valid option ;)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 16365659
> I recently installed JRE 1.3 -- in addition to 1.5.

try doing it the other way around.

Uninstall both, then install 1.3, then 1.5.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16366152
Will do that in the morning.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16368123
In IE, what do you see in: Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced -> Java (Sun) - Use jre 1.5.06 for applet
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16392080
I had a play with all of the settings, and still couldn't get it to work.

So done what objects suggested, and now it's working fine !  :-)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16392203
You should always install the later version later :)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16392262
Yup - have learnt that the hard way  :-)
0