?
Solved

Windows Service account permissions questions

Posted on 2006-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

I have written a Windows service that uses LocalSystem for the Account property. Not only do I need to be able to access local resources (files and sockets), but I need to be able to open remote files on a server. The LocalSystem account does not give you access to any remote resource. So I tried using the NetworkService account, however that account gives you minimal local resource permissions (basically no IO at all). The regular User account does work, however we can't use that account setting as the application is used for many different users all with their own login accounts. PLus, on install user information would have to be entered at install. There has to be a way to get access to local and remote resources within a Windows service - does anyone know how?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TravisMS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 750 total points
ID: 16365728
Typically you would create an account on the remote system for the service to use that has the required privileges there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abbdan
ID: 16365786
What about using a group account and assigning all your users to that group.  Use the group credentials to get the access (IO) you need.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abbdan
ID: 16365797
The resources you have on your server could be accessed the same way as a user account would access them except the group account would have the same credential access as the user account and the service running on your local system would access the group credentials... comprende?
0