?
Solved

How to install Windows server 2003 at IBM Blade Center ?

Posted on 2006-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

1. The company has an IBM Blade Center (HS20) ?
2. I have to install the Windows Server 2003 at the blank blade.
3. Total blades are 14
4. All the servers can be seen at one monitor, one keyboard (using KVM Switch)
5. I do not have problems to see the other servers.
6. I insert the Windows Server 2003 to the blank blade (i turn on the light for the server and the light for the CD); i tap in any key, but it does not show anything; i try this many times.
7. Could someone help me ?
8. Thanks.

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16364627
I'm not sure I follow - I've installed on IBM blades before with no issue.  You could have a bad blade... but what do you mean you "tap in any key"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 16364936

1. When you install Windows Server 2003 to any PC, when CD runs, we have to press any key, right ?
2. This is i mean " to tap in any key"
3. There are 2 empty blades (both of them are new blades); i try both of them, but do not work.
4. Franky speaking, i have not yet done the installation of any thing to blade center.
5. Maybe, the best way, is to direct me to install the OS to this blade center.
6. Is there any "installation files" (or bootable disk) that i have to download from IBM ?
7. Thank you

Tjie
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16365018
If there's no OS already installed on the system, then it boots automatically to Windows Setup.  Are you sure your CD is bootable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 16365082
1. Yes, i have installed some PC with this CD
2. It is bootable.
3. This one is really confused me, why it does not pick it up
4. Are you sure when you install Windows Server 2003 at the blade center, you did not "download" any files from IBM ??

Tjie
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:omegamueller
ID: 16365094
Try to boot using a different cd.
Reseat your blade?
Does the blade post at all.
Did you get a config cd form the manufacturer

IF you answer no to all of these then you have a bad blade
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16365527
Are you booting the blade with the latest IBM ServerGuide CD?

That's the easiest way to install the OS (same as any IBM server).

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16391586
Thanks for the points!
0