?
Solved

permanently delete route from routing table Windows NT 4.0 Wrk

Posted on 2006-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a Windows NT 4.0 Wrkstation. I am using it as the host for OCSng scanning. This install uses the XAMPP as a base which runs a MYSQL Server, Apache server, other needed applications and the OCSng applications itself. I have noticed a problem with my routing table, for some reason it keeps adding the IP Address: 10.192.193.0 to the routing table. This causes problems with PC's outside the local LAN getting scanned. SO I remove the route with:

route delete 10.192.193.0

The route goes away, and I can succesfully connect to those PC's outside the LAN. When I reboot the route is back. How can I permanently remove this route?
0
Comment
Question by:NTNBower
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 1500 total points
ID: 16364795
Have you checked your TCP/IP configuration (including the advanced section) to make sure there isn't another default route specificed?  I know you can specify multiple gateways on Windows 2000.  I'm just not sure if NT 4.0 allows it.

Also, have you checked for any startup scripts or batch files that may be creating this route?  It is quite possible that someone through this route in the autoexec.nt file, or some other batch script so it appeared at bootup.  

You could also try adding the route delete command to your own startup process to automate the deletion.  It doesn't fix the underlying problem, but it may be a doable workaround!

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTNBower
ID: 16365058
Have you checked your TCP/IP configuration ...
Yes, the settings in the GUI do not indicate anything about this mysterious route, or why it is being added. Under the advanced section you can add multiple gateways, however I only have one and it is not the mystery ip address.

Also, have you checked for any startup scripts ...
autoexec.nt is an empty file - using a startup utility, I dont see anything strange being loaded from HKEY_LM\Run, and it is the only place it looks like things are being loaded.

You could also try adding the route delete ....
What start up processes are there for NT workstaiton? Suppose I could add to Run a simple batch - but I am still wondering what is causing this & why does the route delete not keep it gone?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 16365153
Well I'm not sure what could be adding this route, but my vote is to create a batch file to delete it and place it in HKLM\Run, as you mentioned, to run your batch file at bootup.  I realize the interest in finding the problem, but in this case you might just want to find the solution and leave the "problem" alone.  I guess it all depends on how much free time you have. :)

Jeff
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 16366626
just run ROUTE PRINT at command prompt, to determine if the strange routing item is in the list of Persistent Routes (at the bottom of screen output). it it is true, try use the following command to permanently remove it:

route -P delete 10.192.193.0

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTNBower
ID: 16380816
Been out sick, will get this resolved hopefully today and award. It is not a persisten route, it is appearing in the routes as if it were created from the network settings.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 16389351
if it is not a permanent route, then i would suggest you finding out its source. that means to study which application caused this strange and boring route. anyway, to just pass around the problem, add the sepcific ROUTE DELETE command in your starup script or batch file.

a few tips: commonly, some network related applications (and unfortunately some malware especially spyware) may add static route(s) into the existing routing table according to its options/settings, so please check your installed applications to determine any possibility in this direction. if you can find the specific applications, you may be allowed to fix this by modifying a few application's parameters.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTNBower
ID: 16401750
Using the workaround has been the quickest solution, Could not have said it better than:

"I realize the interest in finding the problem, but in this case you might just want to find the solution and leave the "problem" alone.  I guess it all depends on how much free time you have. :)"
0