Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add file extensions to lots of files

Posted on 2006-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We have thousands of Adobe Illustrator and EPS files on our Mac OS X server. In the past, we were an all Mac company so no one had to worry about file extensions. Now we have some PCs and it's been a real pain for the Windows users to access files, since without file extensions, there's just no easy way for them to figure out what the file format is. Is there an easy way to do the equivalent of a "find all files that are adobe illustrator, but don't have a .ai extension, and add a .ai extension", and then do the same for eps files?
0
Comment
Question by:edjusted
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16365241
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jwilding earned 2000 total points
ID: 16370074
Namecleaner from siig software, fast and fantastic.

http://www.sigsoftware.com/namecleaner

J
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 16371909
One other method worth mentioning is to (for example) move all the illustrator files without an extension into one folder. Use a Windows command line to access this folder and run the command ren *.* *.ai to change the lot in one fell swoop. Repeat for other file types.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:edjusted
ID: 16373522
Strung & jwilding, I will try the programs you pointed out and report back. I had started using R-Name 3, which is great, with the problem of having to manually seperate the AI files from the EPS files, and then to unselect the random files that *already* had an extension.

In-effect, that's a great idea except that the files are scattered and nested all over the place and it'd be a heck of an effort to move them, then to move them back.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:edjusted
ID: 16373534
Just to be even more clear, *ideally* (if it exists), I'm looking for a script or program that would go through all the files in all the folders, determine what kind of file they are based on the Mac filetype info, determine if it already has an appropriate extension, and *then* to add the proper extension. Phew!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jwilding
ID: 16375394
Yep, name cleaner checks resource fork file type and creator codes and then adds suffixes as you see fit.  You code it very simply and off it goes.  If you are unsure of your file type and creator codes, open sherlock in OS9, click the bit that brings up all the detailed search options (which I can't remember cos its so long ago that I did it) and drag a file into the window.  It will fill in the file type and creator code fields.  Else use the get info command in resedit.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:edjusted
ID: 16388262
Wow, name cleaner rocks! Saved me so much time! Thanks!
0