Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use Outlook - basic concepts

Posted on 2006-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello, I always used Outlook and mail clients but I will soon have to use it more professionally as part of my job.
I will probably have to prepare pre-written answers, filter incoming mail in different folders according to different criteria, prepare a set of signatures and so on.

I would like to know a good tutorial (not too basic, I already know how to reply, forward, reply-to-all and set preferences!) about this software.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 16365172
Greetings, Emanuele_Ciriachi !

Here are some tips on getting the most out of Outlook
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/

On the left menu are a number of clickable links to tutorals of various features of Outlook.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 200 total points
ID: 16365186
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16365220
Greetings, Emanuele_Ciriachi.

Microsoft has a number of online tutorials here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/training/CR061832721033.aspx

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16367955
Hi,

HP also conducts free online classes on various topics. Outlook 2003 Tips and Tricks is a good one for you I think. Enrollment is free.

http://h30187.www3.hp.com/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16393697
Emanuele,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 16451771
Splitted points between first and second answers because together, they have been exhaustively useful to my problem.
60% to the first and 40% to the second, because the faster answer must be somehow rewarded.

Regards,
0