?
Solved

How to enable remote desktop through Watchguard

Posted on 2006-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
4,895 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-11
I have a customer running SBS2003 Standard and a Watchguard soho6.  I'm trying to use RWW to get to the server desktop.  When I log in, off site, I am able to get to RWW, login, select the server and press connect I get "... Remote Desktop is not enabled or the computer is busy..."  I'm able to remote desktop to the server with no problems inside the network, its from the outside that I can't get to it, so my thought is the SOHO6 is blocking access.  I have pointed ports 80, 443 and 444 to the server.  

Any suggestions on how to get remote desktop working?

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jtcomstock
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16365613
You also have to point port 4125 to the server.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 800 total points
ID: 16365665
You don't nedd port 444:

These are the ports needed for SBS
21-----------------> FTP
25-----------------> SMTP Exchange
80-----------------> Web (http)
443--------------->  Web secure (https)
1723--------------> Remote Access VPN
3389--------------> Terminal Service (Remot Desktop)
4125--------------> Remot Web Workplace

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
ID: 16366592
Ok, but I have a question about 3389.  The KBs that I've read have suggested not opening that port as it allows access to the server via a well-known port.  This was a Microsoft suggestion.  Thoughts?  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16366616
If you are using RWW You truly have no use for 3389.
However some people fell more confortable connecting directly via RDP.
In that case If security is an issue You could change the port to something else. It's really up to you.
You could also chose not to use 3389.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
ID: 16366624
I can currenty get to RWW with only have ports 80 and 443 open.  If I can get to the RWW screen, won't Remote Desktop run through the SSL tunnel?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16366644
No!
RWW on port 80 and  443 is the web site that get you to remote desktop. 4125 is the the port for Remote desktop if that port is not fowarded to the SBS server there is no way you can connect to an internal server or client desktop.

Vico1
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 16368351
Port 3389 is used for remote administration of the SBS.  I always keep it open on every network I deploy and it's not really a problem.

As for Remote Desktop running through the SSL tunnel... you NEED 4125 open to do that.

Please see the following for an overview of SBS's network configuration settings:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/plan/gsg/appx_c.mspx


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
ID: 16369623
Jeff,

I'm onsite tomorrow and will make the appropriate changes.  I'm going to split the point with Vico1 and he contributed a couple of times on this matter.

Jason
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16373134
FYI, if you had 3389 open you wouldn't have to wait until you were onsite!  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
ID: 16386793
You are so encouraging ;-)

Its been changed so this is not an issue going forward.

Thanks for the tip and input on 3389.  
0