Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move files is too slow

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi experts

I am using the following routine to move files one by one.  The idea is to split a large directory (over 600MB) that is full of small .dat files into smaller directories to facilitate burning them to CD's.  It worked great during testing when I was using 6 MB chunks, however I want to finish up the app now, so I moved it to the final size of appx 600 MB and it is taking way too long!  How can I make this FASTER?  Am I up a river here?

imports system.io

    Public Shared Sub MoveFiles(ByVal Path As String, ByVal Dest As String)
        Dim aFiles() As String = Directory.GetFiles(Path)
        Dim s As String
        Try
            For Each s In aFiles
                If GetFolderSizeMB(Dest) < 597 Then 'Check how big the destination folder is getting and make a desicision based on that
                    File.Move(s, s.Replace(Path, Dest)) 'replace pathnames
                Else
                    My.Computer.FileSystem.WriteAllText(Dest & "\marker.txt", "marker", True) 'Create a file in each directory.  A timer running in this particular application checks for this file so as to know when to change to the next step.
                End If
            Next s
        Catch
        End Try
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:xfungalx
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xfungalx
ID: 16365516
Simply writing the question here allows me to see the HUGE bottleneck here.  Getting the folder size on every pass of the loop is what is KILLING me here.  I will recode this and see if I can find a better way to track the size...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xfungalx
ID: 16365572
Got it, put the folder size checker on a seperate timer and out of the loop.  Problem resolved.

Thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Swamy
ID: 16367934
and don't forget to use System.Windows.Forms.Application.DoEvents()
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 16368526
here's an easier thought ..

instead of checking how big it has gotten by iterating all the folders every time ... just remember (and add together) the sizes of all of the files you are copying over ... this should make it so you only need to caluclate the existing size once (then just add the amount you have copied to the original size). This would also allow it to be deterministic where as the timer is not deterministic (you could get into a funny situation where the timer doesn't get a chance to run but the data is too big (if someone were quick)

Cheers,

Greg
0