[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Windows Server 2003 R2 to a Windows Server 2003 domain as an additional DC.

Posted on 2006-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi there
I have two sites A and B
site A has 4 Windows 2003 Servers with SP1. 2 of these are domain controllers and one of them is an Exchange 2003 server.
site B has a Windows 2003 Server R2 that I'm trying to promote to being a DC for this domain in site B.

I get this error message:

The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help.

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."

Would it corrupt my schema if I run adprep / forestprep on my Windows 2003 domain?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 16366280
Hi eggster34,

to add a R2 DC into your network you will need to run forest prep from the I386 folder on the R2 cd.... this extends it for R2 features and wont corrupt anything :)

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16366318
ok. please give me your address so that I can come and cry in front of your door if it does corrupt it :)))
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16366328
not a problem!

youc an run the adprep tools however many times you want   doesnt cause you any grief!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1200 total points
ID: 16366440
Actually Jay is right but I think the ADPrep is on the 2nd CD under a "components" folder (just do a file search for adprep*)

For confirmation of Jay's statement:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21733690.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16366452
ah my bad! Thankyou Cleaner
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16387478
many thanks. it worked when I ran the one on the components folder..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16391499
Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16396517
cheers
0