?
Solved

Open Source Patch Management solution

Posted on 2006-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
3,479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hello, I'm a Network Administrator, and I'm looking for a way to audit patches for different platforms. I'm currently running a mostly windows environment, but I also want to track my network devices.

What I sort of had in mind was some sort of a web based application that would allow me to create multiple sections on the site and perform patch and event tracking. Each section would represent a server.
So for example, I create a new section called Exchange (of which, I'm running Exchange 2003 on). I would then like to start sort of a never ending blog on that section.
From there, I would like to be able to do something like the following below.........

Exchange
Hardware: ect, ect. ect
Systems: Windows 2003; Exchange 2003

(Time Stamp) 03/03/04 2:00AM
Technician: John Smith
event: Installed patch HK3453
system: Windows 2003
Brief Description: Closed hole on Remote Procedure vulnerability

(Time Stamp): 03/01/06
Technician: Jane Doe
event: Installed Service Pack 2
system: Exchange 2003
Brief Description: Ect., ect.

All in all, I'm looking for a decent patch management solution that is free. Please let me know what your ideas are. Also, let me know what other questions you have and I will do my best to answer them.
0
Comment
Question by:daramooka
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 16366737
If you're looking for something free, you can use something like WSUS to keep up with patches and updates of Microsoft Products.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/default.mspx

I have not heard of any open source tools that would accomplish what you're trying to do... or even full blown products that are free and open source.

PatchQuest is free, but is limited at working with only 10 systems. The full blown one costs $$.
http://www.securecentral.com/products/patchquest/index.html

What other types of systems are there? If you're looking for one tool to do it all, chances are you're going to have to pay up. But here are at least pieces that you can do free.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 16366960
You can implement repository to manage those with CVS.
try with www.cvshome.org.

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:daramooka
ID: 16371975
Masnrock, I'm familiar with both WSUS and PatchQuest. While WSUS is great, I only want to consider WSUS as a tool or rather a sub-object of my patch management policy.

Dushan911, I might have heard of CVS in the past, but I have not used it. I'll give it a try.

Anybody have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16372617
Great daramooka!
If you want more info about CVS please don't hesitate to reply.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16390724
0