Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to disable that annoying new mail notification popup in Outlook 2003.

Posted on 2006-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am sure there is a way to disable the new mail popup feature in Outlook 2003. Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mikedotm
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16366360
Hi mikedotm,

Click Tools->Options->E-mail Options->Advanced E-mail Options and change the notification options.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16366398
Greetings, mikedotm !

To continue with what BlueDevilFan stated, from E-mail Options, go to Advanced E-Mail Options, Desktop Alert Settings.  You can customize how long the alert is displayed and how transparent it is, or whether or not to have it at all.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 16366434
On the Tools menu, click Options.
Click E-mail Options, and then click Advanced E-mail Options.

uncheck the:  "Display a New Email Desktop Alert (default: Inbox Only)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16366531
antontolentino, didn't BlueDevilFan and I stated what you posted already?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16367627
If it is Xp then this option will not be there under advaced email option
It will be there in tools->option->Email option it self
BY the way u can have a customized message by defining a rule for the same
0