?
Solved

Cisco VoIP Solution Vs Nortel BMC 400 Solution with IP Bridge

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
we are the company with Multiple location. right now we have Inter-tel Phone System with IPRC Card for IP base phones. but no Call center and no other features. just basic system.

we are looking for differnent solution. we got demo base on Cisco IP Telephony  with Call center. looks good. but need complete network overhall. need to put new routers, new switches. lot of new cabling. also need lot of maintence after that.

also we are looking for nortel solution BMC 400 for head office and BMC 50 for remote office with call center. and office to office IP base phones.

my question is ? what is best for us .. Cisco or Nortel ?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:shafiqrathore
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 500 total points
ID: 16368540
I cant really give any advice between Cisco or Nortel. I installed the Asterisk system.

Whatever solution you go for the requirements and whether you need to upgrade any network equipment will be the same.
Basically you inter office network connections need to be capable of prioritising the voice traffic.
Many phones can or have to take power over the ethernet port. POE switches are expensive but there is a cheaper alternative which is to get a device made by powerdsine which adds power to existing network lines and it uses your original switches. This is what I have used.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hfern
hfern earned 500 total points
ID: 16450236
You may want to define what functionality exactly you are looking for that you do not find in the Inter-Tel system.  Inter-Tel also has call center functionality if this is the only thing that you are looking for. It may be easier and more cost effective to expand the Inter-Tel system, compared to a complete overhaul with a different vendor.

If you go Nortel or Cisco, then these companies will urge you to buy as much equipement as possible from them, including phones, routers etc. This may not be neccessary if you expand your existing system.
0