?
Solved

2924-XL switch issues

Posted on 2006-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have just got a 2924-XL switch.  It had 2 IOS files on it, but wouldn't boot from either.  I have tried copying a new IOS image file (c2900xl-c3h2s-mz.120-5.WC13.bin) using xmodem because copy tftp flash would not work.  Each time it says transfer cancelled by remote host.  It appears that there's only around 1.6 Mb of flash available on the switch (can that be right?  The IOS image file that I have is 1.72 Mb.  Does anyone know what image I can put on this switch that will support VLAN's and fit on the switch?
with the HTML dir, the config file, and the var file I only have about 1.25 Mb free...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:power1007
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EVilleneuve
ID: 16366515
If you are trying to load an IOS image on a flash that's almost full just erase one of the IOS's.

1) Copy old ios images to a tftp
2) Erase current IOS images on flash
3) copy over new IOS image on flash
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chawcheskew earned 2000 total points
ID: 16366862
also, you may need to run the  squeeze utility...  it is equivalent to emptying the trash on windows...
0