?
Solved

not a valid windows image"

Posted on 2006-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When trying to install security update or run certain programs I get a
warning that a file is "not a valid windows image"

When I try to open my HP Image zone software, I receive this message:
"Hpqthb08.exe –  bad image:  Application or Dll
C:\Windows\Microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\msvcr71.dll is not a
valid windows image. Please check this against your installation"

After clicking the "ok" button on this warning, I get another warning:

".net framework initialization error
C:\Windows\Microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\mscowrks.dll could not be
loaded"

This second warning comes up when trying to do both things.  Any
suggestions on how to fix this?  Dell was no help.
0
Comment
Question by:mrl1021
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 16368433
That sounds like the file concerned is corrupt.

Remove and reinstall the net framework.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:xpsavy
xpsavy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16369153
Hpqthb08.exe –  bad image:  Application or Dll
this is HP related problem you must contact HP tech support
0