[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to repair a Windows 2Kpro was previous a mirrored drive

Posted on 2006-04-03
13
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows 2000 Pro on a Gateway computer with two mirrored SATA 160 GB drives. It failed to boot so I booted it with one drive and it booted ok. I then connected back the faulty drive and it stopped booting. I then removed the good drive and connected it to another computer with Win XP as a second SATA drive. The WinXP recognized the drive and automatically ran chkdsk and other utilities and deleted all indexes which I guess belonged to the mirror configuration. I can now see all the data on the two partitions on the drive.  I put back the drive in the original computer but it still does not boot.  I need to boot the machine to be able to run an application on so that I can archive and export critical data on the drive which can only be done thru the application.

The error I am getting is Stop 0x0000007B (0xEB41B848, 0xC000034,0x000000)
Inaccessible boot device.

thanks


 
0
Comment
Question by:Rabeyc
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16366490
Hi Rabeyc,

check your jumoer settings on the drives    make sure your primary is master and the old drive is slave

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 16366560
Assuming this was working OK before and nothing has changed, this may be a controller issue. Is the SATA controller on the motherboard? Can you reload the config from the one drive? How about you break the mirror, then recreate it with the old drive (ideally a new drive so as to retain the original). If you have deleted the indexes etc then the mirror (as far as the 2nd drive is concerned) has been broken anyway. However, the primary drive and the controller still think the mirror is intact.

Officially break it, then create a new mirror and let it sync fully.

Hope this helps
Barny
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 16368219
Just use one drive for the time being, then get your 2k CD, boot with it and do repair to get into the console. Now try running fixmbr and fixboot. If that doesn't help, start the CD again, ignore the first "Repair" screen, the system should then go on and find your existing installtion, now press "r" and do a repair install. This won't change the setup of your system, it'll just repair windows (you'll need to reapply the last servicepack and runwindowsupdate again when finished), but your apps should still run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabeyc
ID: 16382648
The SATA drive has no or need no jumpers.
I cannot reload the second drive because it is faulty.
I followed the advice of rindi (run the second repair because on the first repair it does not accept the local administrator password)and the computer now boots up.  However, I cannot log in with any local accounts.  I can only login with the domain account.  When I login with the domain account, the programs that are in start up are asking for installation CD's.  A Windows message also comes up saying that the original files have been changed and need to be replaced.  I put the W2K CD but it still does not replace.
The application that I need to salvage has to be ran with a local account that has administrator priviliges.
do you have any further suggestions?
I have changed the local administrator account password but I still cannot login with it.  I get the error"THE SYSTEM CANNOT LOG YOU ON NOW BECAUSE THE DOMAIN COMPUTERNAME IS NOT AVAILABLE"

thanks
rabeyc
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16382899
Download a copy of the UBCD, burn it to CD and boot with it. There is a utility on it tha you can use to reset passwords for local accounts.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabeyc
ID: 16383136
It also seems that the Windows W2K OS is not in a stable state as I cannot run any of the installed programs.  Is there any utility to replace original files and reset programs? Even the default printer is asking for the CD to complete installation.


0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16383441
The repair install I suggested earlier replaces the files on the HD with those on the CD. Another similar way would be to use SFC /Scannow from a command prompt. This also needs the CD. But of course you will first have to access the PC with a local admin account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabeyc
ID: 16386032
I downloaded the Basic UBCD, explode and burned a CD  but I am having problems making the CD with the UBCD bootable.  any tips?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16386094
Unit a software like nero to burn it, then select "recorder", "Burn Image". This will make a bootable CD of the iso image. If yoou have other burning software look for a similar option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabeyc
ID: 16386329
thanks.  I have booted now to the CD and I can see all the options. I have opened all of them but cannot pinpoint which one will allow me to change the local account password.
rabeyc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabeyc
ID: 16386667
There is an option on F7: Insert for UBCD that is greyed out.  Why is it greyed out?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16389111
Insert is a small linux version with GUI (a very small type of knoppix), this is only available on the full download, you probably downloaded the basic version.

First press F3 (file system tools), then right arrow to pass on to the next page, then F6 for Offline NT password.....
0