?
Solved

DVD player

Posted on 2006-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have DVD player that will play DVD's but I can not read a CD. It would read CD's on another machine and it has once or twice before on my (this) new current machine. I have tried different working CD's so the disc itself is not the problem.

I also cannot write to CD's or DVD's though the unit has that capability.

Do I need another driver?
0
Comment
Question by:kiald
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16366600
If the drive is Good, the drive is connected correctly and works with DVD's, I'd conclude the problem is - as you suggest - a driver.  With some further infomation on your setup and Drive, might assistance with a suitable driver.

Hope this Helps!!!    :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimilica
ID: 16368018
As i've seen this has to be a DVD-RW unit.What company produced it?It is Sony, Asus or what.
You can do a firmware for it but you have to go to the producer site to check there if there is any firmware.
A firmware is a sort of an update driver wich corects any of the problems that they know about as athoer customers have complained.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 300 total points
ID: 16368188
will a cd work oustide windows? to test boot to a cd like the os cd it of works outside the os, its definetly a driver or os issue, if a cd doesnt work outside the os then its a hardware issue i have seen bad dvd drive that woulkd work with dvds fine but wouldn't read or write to a cd. The drive uses to different lasers to read, one for dvds and one for cds, it might also be an issue with a bad controller or ide cable where it worked on other systems try swapping in into another system and/or swapping another drive into this system.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16368360
if you tested the drive on another PC, and it was fine there, the drive is ok.
So : try another ide cable, or try connecting it to the other IDE connector. Check the M/S jumper !
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16370336
Optical drives have separate lasers for DVD's and CD's. Your DVD laser is probably broken or the electronic part which drives the dvd part. This can't be repaired so your drive can now only be used for CD's.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16370441
If you have a bootable DVD you can verify this. If the DVD boots, it is a software problem, if not, it is the drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16373785
kiald,

Can we help you or do you need more suggestions?  We need a little more background on the problem to assist you any futher.  Let us know!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16379582
Try a bootable CD... you mentioned the DVD works fine. A good ol Windows or recovery CD should do the trick testing wise.
0