?
Solved

XML parsing with JSP, but not really JSP.

Posted on 2006-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello Experts.
I have a peculiar question.  I have a group of Siebel people who have to parse an XML message.  Siebel uses its own proprietary language for coding, but underneath its JSP.  The problem is that no one is familiar with JSP.  So with the limited knowledge of JSP and Siebel not able to parse using a utility like DOM, can someone provide some sample code that would parse this XML…PLEASE!  Thank you in advance.  If I could assign 1000 points to this I would.




<Transaction TargetApplicationName="String" DateTimeStamp="2001-12-17T09:30:47.0Z" TransactionIndicator="String">
      <Object2>
                <Contact searchspec="String" Transaction="Create">
                        <AgentNumber>111111</AgentNumber>
                  <ContactType>PY</ContactType>
                  <AgentType>FEO</AgentType>
                  <AgentTypeDescription>Part Time</AgentTypeDescription>
                  <AgentStatus>A</AgentStatus>
                  <AgentStatusDescription>Active</AgentStatusDescription>
                  <FillerField1>String</FillerField1>
                  <FillerField2>String</FillerField2>
                  <PersonalInformation>
                        <FirstName>Bob</FirstName>
                        <MiddleName>M</MiddleName>
                        <LastName>Smith</LastName>
                        <Suffix>Jr</Suffix>
                        <Designation>LUTUF;ABC</Designation>
                        <PreferredName>Willina</PreferredName>
                        <EmailAddress>sasdsad@abc.com</EmailAddress>
                  </PersonalInformation>
                  <ListOfAccount_BusinessAddress>
                        <AddressTypeCode>O</AddressTypeCode>
                        <AddressLine1>3041</AddressLine1>
                        <AddressLine2>Cochran</AddressLine2>
                        <City>some city </City>
                        <State>some state</State>
                        <Zip>10845</Zip>
                        <FillerField1>String</FillerField1>
                        <FillerField2>String</FillerField2>
                        <AddressTypeCode>M</AddressTypeCode>
                        <AddressLine1>3042</AddressLine1>
                        <AddressLine2>Cochran</AddressLine2>
                        <City>somecity</City>
                        <State>somestate</State>
                        <Zip>10845</Zip>
                        <FillerField1>String</FillerField1>
                        <FillerField2>String</FillerField2>
                  </ListOfAccount_BusinessAddress>
                  <RoleInformation>
                        <UniqueProducerNumber>11233433</UniqueProducerNumber>
                        <ProducerExpirationDate>03/21/2006</ProducerExpirationDate>
                        <LDAPId>String</LDAPId>
                        <CandidateCode>ABC</CandidateCode>
                        <AgencyName>AAAA Ins Company</AgencyName>
                        <SecondaryLegacyNumber>1111</SecondaryLegacyNumber>
                  </RoleInformation>
                  <OrganizationDetails>
                        <CodeType>DIV</CodeType>
                        <Code>01</Code>
                        <CodeDescription>Test Div 01</CodeDescription>
                        <CodeType>DIS</CodeType>
                        <Code>01</Code>
                        <CodeDescription>Test District 01</CodeDescription>
                        <CodeType>OFF</CodeType>
                        <Code>08</Code>
                        <CodeDescription>Test Office</CodeDescription>
                        <CodeType>ST</CodeType>
                        <Code>CA</Code>
                        <CodeDescription>adsfasdf</CodeDescription>
                        <CodeType></CodeType>
                        <Code></Code>
                        <CodeDescription></CodeDescription>
                  </OrganizationDetails>
                  <PhoneInformation>
                        <PhoneType>W</PhoneType>
                        <PhoneNumber>111111111</PhoneNumber>
                  </PhoneInformation>
                  <AwardInformation>
                        <AwardType>AG</AwardType>
                        <AwardDate>03/21/2006</AwardDate>
                        <AwardType>FA</AwardType>
                        <AwardDate>03/22/2006</AwardDate>
                        <AwardType>DE</AwardType>
                        <AwardDate>03/23/2006</AwardDate>
                        <AwardType></AwardType>
                        <AwardDate></AwardDate>
                  </AwardInformation>
            </Contact>
      </Object2>
</Transaction>

0
Comment
Question by:jhughes4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 16368466
Sure. The only question is whether you want to parse this using some java code like DOM or SAX or whether you want to ouput this xml into a jsp.

As this is JSP I will guess the latter and say that you should use the JSTL libs  http://jakarta.apache.org/taglibs/doc/standard-doc/intro.html
-----------------------------------------------
<%@ taglib prefix="c" uri="http://java.sun.com/jstl/core" %>
<%@ taglib prefix="x" uri="http://java.sun.com/jstl/xml" %>
<c:import var='xml' url='message.xml'/><!-- import your message file-->
<x:parse xml="${xml}" var="doc" />

<table>
      <tr>
                <!-- now use standard xpath to traverse the document -->
            <td><x:out select="$doc/Transaction/Object2/Contact/AgentNumber"/><!-- outputs "111111"--></td>
            <td><x:out select="$doc//FirstName"/><!-- outputs "Bob"--></td>
      </tr>
</table>
------------------------------------------------
If you need some java code to parse it then I can provide a utility class for that too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhughes4
ID: 16373659
I don't think that the JSTL is available to Siebel.  Is there another way?  Can you also provide the java code?  thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
avinthm earned 2000 total points
ID: 16378169
you can find an example here...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/XML/Q_21773704.html

for more details on dom ...visit the below site...
http://www.dom4j.org/cookbook.html
0