?
Solved

Changing file extention

Posted on 2006-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have to change extension of a lot of files. What is the easiest solution. Is there a property something like FileExtention that can be changed? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 172 total points
ID: 16366997
Here's one way:

using System.IO;

...


string sourceFile = @"c:\temp\test.xml";
string filePath = Path.GetDirectoryName(sourceFile);
string fileName = Path.GetFileNameWithoutExtension(sourceFile);
string targetFile = Path.Combine(filePath, fileName) + ".config";
File.Move(sourceFile, targetFile);

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:msreekm
msreekm earned 164 total points
ID: 16367329
check Path.ChangeExtension method...

        string goodFileName = @"C:\mydir\myfile.com.extension";
        string badFileName = @"C:\mydir\";
        string result;

        result = Path.ChangeExtension(goodFileName, ".old");
        Console.WriteLine("ChangeExtension({0}, '.old') returns '{1}'",
            goodFileName, result);

        result = Path.ChangeExtension(goodFileName, "");
        Console.WriteLine("ChangeExtension({0}, '') returns '{1}'",
            goodFileName, result);

        result = Path.ChangeExtension(badFileName, ".old");
        Console.WriteLine("ChangeExtension({0}, '.old') returns '{1}'",
            badFileName, result);

        // This code produces output similar to the following:
        //
        // ChangeExtension(C:\mydir\myfile.com.extension, '.old') returns 'C:\mydir\myfile.com.old'
        // ChangeExtension(C:\mydir\myfile.com.extension, '') returns 'C:\mydir\myfile.com.'
        // ChangeExtension(C:\mydir\, '.old') returns 'C:\mydir\.old'



Sree
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:TheAvenger
TheAvenger earned 164 total points
ID: 16367941
The solution of Bob works fine. The solution of msreekm has the chance to be the shorter one but he missed that ChangeExtension only changes it in the path string, does not change the extension of the file. So I'll combine the two:

string sourceFile = @"c:\temp\test.xml";
string newExtension = "config";
File.Move(sourceFile, Path.ChangeExtension (sourceFile, newExtension));

0