[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio.Net issue

Posted on 2006-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am a fresher to .net world. I just want to know how to open an existing project in VS.Net.

I already have all the files in a folder say myproj. But I dont have .sln or .proj files I have .aspx and .aspx.vb and web.config etc files.

myproj folder is in the network and not my PC. Say its in z:\wwwroot\myproj, how to I open in my machine.

0
Comment
Question by:sureshraina
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nayernaguib earned 375 total points
ID: 16367535
Create a new web application project, and add the source files you have to the newly created project.

_______________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Focusyn
ID: 16372056
Do what is suggested above.

To add the files, right-click the project name in solution explorer (near top right by default) and click "Add Existing Item(s)" from the popup menu.  That will open a file browser window from which you select files as you would in any program.
0