[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error: The type of page you have requested is not served because it has been explicitly forbidden

Posted on 2006-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
7,528 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,

I tried to run classic ASP with ASP.NET 2005.  In ASP.NET, I set the login.asp as Set As Start Page.  I checked IIS and it shows the following:

Directory Tab:
When connecting to this resource, the content should come from:
The designated directory: \Filter

The ASP.NET Tab:
Does not allow me to change the version from 2.0.4 to 2.0.5

When running ASP.NET, I get the following error message:
This type of page is not served.
Description: The type of page you have requested is not served because it has been explicitly forbidden.  The extension '.asp' may be incorrect.   Please review the URL below and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Requested URL: /Filter/login.asp
________________________________________
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.42; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.42

Thanks,
Denise
0
Comment
Question by:DeniseGoodheart
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aki4u
aki4u earned 80 total points
ID: 16367475
Hi,

Try this:

under IIS Default Web Site or your folder properties, click on tab "Home Directory", then under "Application Configuration" there is a button "Configuration...". When you click on it, new window will popup with "Mappings" tab selected. In the listview you need to have ".asp" extension...and if not, click on button "Add" and find it in folder something like "C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\asp.dll"...and also select all verbs.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bsdotnet earned 1920 total points
ID: 16367491
Suggest you migrate asp to aspx page, read this,
http://msdn.microsoft.com/asp.net/learning/learn/migratingfromasp/
and you can get "ASP to ASP.NEt Migration Assistant" to do the migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeniseGoodheart
ID: 16372695
Hi All,

Many Thanks!

Denise
0