?
Solved

Weird PST issue for Outlook 2003.

Posted on 2006-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We recently upgraded our staff to Outlook 2003 and each day we have 3 or 4 users complaining that they are unable to access there Personal Folders stored on a file server. Restarting the workstation and having them logged resolves this issue.

The message they receive is something like this:


"Unable to display the folder. Microsoft Office Outlook could not access the specified folder location. The file Z:\Configurations\Exchange\jsmith.pst is in use and could not be accessed. Close any application that is using this file, and then try again."

The only thing I know has changed for some users is a reg import we did to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8, but there's nothing here that I can see which would affect Outlook or PST. FWIW, the reg import is below. Any insight to this issue would be appreciated. Thanks!

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8]
@="Microsoft Word Document"
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,01,00
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000008

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\AppRegistry]
@="\\Software\\Microsoft\\Office\\10.0\\Word"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\CLSID]
@="{00020906-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\Installer\\{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}\\wordicon.exe,1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\DocObject]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\msohtmed.exe\" %1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\Icon]
".mht"=".docmhtml"
".mhtml"=".docmhtml"
".html"=".dochtml"
".htm"=".dochtml"
@=".dochtml"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\edit]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\edit\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\msohtmed.exe\" /o0 %1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\command]
@="\"C:\\PROGRA~1\\MICROS~2\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\ddeexec]
@="[Dim dlg as FilePrint][FileOpen(\"%1\")][t=IsDocumentDirty()][GetCurValues dlg][n = Dialog dlg][if n = -1 then FilePrint dlg][SetDocumentDirty t][DocClose]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\ddeexec\ifexec]
@="[Dim dlg as FilePrint][FileOpen(\"%1\")][GetCurValues dlg][n = Dialog dlg][if n = -1 then FilePrint dlg][FileExit 2]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\Insertable]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\RequestDataFormats]
@="NoteshNote,NotesDocAction"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\server]
@="C:\\PROGRA~1\\MICROS~2\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\SetDataFormats]
@="NotesDocInfo"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\Verb]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\Verb\0]
@="Edit"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell]
@="Open"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit]
@="&Edit"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Direct][FileOpen(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New]
@="&New"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n /f /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,66,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,\
  65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Direct][FileNew(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open]
@="&Open"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Direct][FileOpen(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly]
@="Open as Read-Only"
"Extended"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /h /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,\
  65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly\ddeexec]
@="[AppShow][REM _DDE_ReadWriteOnSave][FileOpen .Name=\"%1\",.Revert=0]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print]
@="&Print"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /x /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,78,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,\
  65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Minimize][FileOpen(\"%1\")][t=IsDocumentDirty()][FilePrint 0][SetDocumentDirty t][DocClose]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\ddeexec\ifexec]
@="[FileOpen(\"%1\")][FilePrint 0][FileExit 2]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Minimize][FileOpen(\"%1\")][FilePrintSetup \"%2 on p\",.DoNotSetAsSysDefault=1][FilePrint 0][DocClose 2][FilePrintSetup \"\"]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\ddeexec\ifexec]
@="[FileOpen(\"%1\")][FilePrintSetup \"%2 on p\",.DoNotSetAsSysDefault=1][FilePrint 0][FileExit 2]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\XML Handler]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\XML Handler\Icon]
".xml"=".docxml"
@=".docxml"



0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lukerussell
lukerussell earned 500 total points
ID: 16368474
I had the exact same problem a while back and it took ages to diagnose. Certain users also has problems saving to the network drive. They would constantly receive out of disk space errors... for me the solution was here: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=830265. Don't know if it will help - it's a pretty specific problem, but you never know...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16370404
Hi qwert5905,

Microsoft does not support and strongly discourages storing PST files on a network share.  Access is slow and PSTs are too easily damaged.  Instead, PST files should be stored on the local computer and backed up to the network instead of simply placing them on a share.  In fact, Microsoft offers a free tool (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8b081f3a-b7d0-4b16-b8af-5a6322f4fd01&DisplayLang=en) just for backing PSTs up.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 16370801
I appreciate both of your comments. While Microsoft may support PST files on network shares, we didn't experience any problems until about 2 or 3 weeks ago. Very strange.!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16376548
The problem may be that the PST file took a hit, i.e. was damaged, because the network connection dropped or the file wasn't closed properly on one occassion 2 or 3 weeks ago.  It might also be a permissions issue.  Have you verified the permissions on both the folder and file?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lukerussell
ID: 16376747
Don't know if it's worth trying scanpst.exe....
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 16396783
It was actually a problem with our file server - restarting and running a check disk resolved the connections issues on the share where the PST are stored. The users share was getting disconnected, and this was the share where their personal files and PST files reside. I split the points just to be fair. Thx.
0