Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac CDROM opens at boot up?!?

Posted on 2006-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi and thanks again for helping me out. Don't know where i'd be without this place:) Anyways, here's what i got:
I got a Mac OS X desktop. When i boot the machine up, the CDRom pops open for some misterious reason. The machine boots up fine eventually, i just don't want the CD ROM to pop open for no reason. Can something be done?!? Thanks for any ideas!
-=G=-
0
Comment
Question by:Gvigorus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macassist
ID: 16367764
This might be a problem with the keyboard or mouse - if the eject key or mouse button are seen as being permanently held down, the machine would certainly exhibit this behaviour (also, the eject key doesn't "repeat" like other keys [at least on my machine]). Shut down, unplug both keyboard and mouse and startup again - if the problem goes away, you know it's some sort of problem with the keyboard or mouse, and you can eliminate each one in turn.

If unplugging the keyboard and mouse doesn't fix it, check for whether the CD drive's eject button is stuck in the "pressed" position - you might need to pop open the door which coveres the CD tray to check on that button.

You might also like to reset the PRAM by holding down Option-Command-P-R while starting up the machine (hold them down until you hear the startup chime the second time). That may or may not help, too.

Let us know whether any of that help.

Regards

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 16368097
I don't know how helpful this is, but i opened the shell and typed "uname -a" to show what sort of a machine this is and here's the info:
Darwin Kernel Version 8.6.0 root:xnu-792.6.70.obj~1/RELEASE_PPC Power Macintosh powerpc

I checked for the CDROM eject button and this desktop tower does not have any buttons at all. Perhaps they are hidden behind the case, i'll check. Also, tried shutting down, unplugging the keyboard and the mouse and starting up again. Still opens the CDROM... I'm going to try resetting the PRAM and will let you know how that's going...

Thank you so much for your help!!! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 16368148
Tried shutting down and pressing OPTION - COMMAND (which is the same as APPLE button) - P - R at boot up, still no luck, CDROM keeps popping open. I have to also note that while the machine is running, if i push the CDROM drive closed, it still pops out in about 7 to 9 seconds. Do you think some program running in the background might be fooling with it? I can post my "ps -All" log here if need be. Thanks

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macassist
ID: 16369466
Don't think a program is doing it as it's happening immediately on startup - I think it's more likely to be a dodgy eject button on the front of the drive unit.

Regards

Sean
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16374939
This is a common problem and is usually caused by an out of date driver for a third party USB device. Try disconnecting all third party USB devices and see if the problem persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 16378058
Macassist, my powerpc does not have any eject buttons on the front of the tower. Do you think the buttons are still there, but they are hidden behind the front panel?!
Strung, i do have several USB devises connected to this machine. There's a LaCie firewire external DVDROM. I tried unplugging everything, i.e. USB plus firewire devices and restarting the machine, nothing helps, the CDROM still pops open every time the machine starts and then every time i push the CDROM back in, still pops open in about 8 seconds... This is just so weird. Do you think the CDROM could be broken, or something could be on the lasers path on the inside?
-=G=-
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
macassist earned 340 total points
ID: 16378185
There's almost always a button on the drive unit a very few units have a pinhole you need to use a paperclip one, most others have a standard eject button behind the Mac's "facade" - exactly which model do you have? That might help us to nail down where a physical problem may be as we seem to have eliminated most other causes.

regards

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 16590981
Sorry, i didn't respond to this earlier. It seemed that the cause was the DVDRom button that was stuck...
Thanks for helping!!!
-=G=-
0