?
Solved

delete folder in linux

Posted on 2006-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
6,983 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
what is the command to delete folder that have many file inside inlinux with out confirmation to delete each file
0
Comment
Question by:teera
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 16367752
Should be:

rm -f /path/to/folder

Be careful - the easiest way to screw up your system is to use rm -f /

reference:
http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man1/rm.1.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 400 total points
ID: 16367861
rm -f is not sufficient you have to use
rm -rf path/to/dir

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16367885
-f = force delete - no prompting
-r = recursive - I forgot to do that in my example; the link I provided explains this in detail though.

And for reference, you can always type

man rm

on a command line to get the manual pages for rm.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ram_einstein
ram_einstein earned 200 total points
ID: 16367965
rm -rf <foldername>

man rm for more.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kenfcamp
kenfcamp earned 200 total points
ID: 16377637
you dont need the 'f'

rm -R /some/folder/location will work just fine
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 16377647
eugh, then again if I had read the question, I wouldnt' have made the statement about not needing 'f'
0