?
Solved

backup

Posted on 2006-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
I am looking for reliable software to backup my files. For eg if I have more than 700 MB of files to be backed up. If it’s a word or excel file I can simply split the files but I want to backup my email folder then I can’t split the folder. Kindly advice
Regards
Sherif
0
Comment
Question by:sherif60
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16367778
I would just use the build in Backup program to back them up to a file on the hard drive, then burn that backup file to a CD or DVD.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16367788
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 16368066
I agree with your comments but I have only cd writer. So lets say if the total folder size is more than the cd capacity.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16368086
Do two seperate backups.  You can use the backup tool to select specific files and folders.  Do files/folders a-m in one and n-z in another.

Get yourself a DVD burner - they are only $20-30 mail order.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maduropa
ID: 16368138
Why not create an archive-folder for your mail-file, or create a second archive and split things. different file's for each year,
If it's your live-pst file, I'd also try to compact the file, to reduce the slack that get's there when deleting files ect.
This way you can then use the backup-function as mentioned before, and use your cd-writer,.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16368143
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16374318
You can also use nero backitup to backup to CD or DVD. This program splits the backup file and it also compresses them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
auraorange earned 1500 total points
ID: 16400357
The best thing I have done recently is buy a dvd burner for about £35 and use Nero 6.

Nero 6 allows me to schedual a backup to dvdr or dvd wr



If you have a spare hard drive, then you can add it to your pc tower and download something free like back2zip

http://www.avatarsoft.com/ this program allows timed, multiple backups and can perform conpression of data too which you may then be about to burn the compressed files to a cd


good luck

Mat

0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 16655475
Hi friends
I was away for some time. I am looking in this issue and will come back.
My all questions are work related and has very much importance.
As I am the only person the work load is too high and sometimes i gel very less time to look for the feedback. My request is not to close this question and I will come back with this issue.
REgards
Sherif
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maduropa
ID: 16655823
Seeing it has high importance and is for your job, and you have a tight schedule,
I'd follow auraorange's advice on a spare hard-drive, but in the form of an external USB-drive.
And then use a tool to automatically backup data everyday.
I'm not 100% sure, but I thought that Maxtor has such a program by a certain line of external disks.

If you use this for a backup-method, you can also create a time history of files.
The chance that both hard-disks will fail at the same time is very small, unless the company burns down to the ground.
It does not require you to load DVD's and CD's for burning so it can run without the need to change media.

If you have two external disk, you can switch each week, and one off-site.
0