?
Solved

set top frame on top

Posted on 2006-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a frame which consist of top, main, and botton frame. In top frame I have a drop down menu but my drop down menu is being block by main frame...

How can I make my top frame menus to be always on top.????????
0
Comment
Question by:mon_pacey8
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16369965
You can't.  The menu is going outside of the frame's region, so will be hidden :-(

You'd have to put the menu in the main frame (maybe getting rid of the top frame altogether)

Tim
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wlfs
ID: 16369972
As far as I know, there is no way that a frame can display contents outside its own frame borders.
If you want the menu drop downs to overlap the main area, you have to realize the menu and the main area within the same frame. Put the menu area in a separate layer (<div> tag) for example.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mattjulius earned 120 total points
ID: 16602619
you can use menuG5.
0