?
Solved

Scrolling Text in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2006-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I want to give marquee like effect or scrolling text in lotus notes e-mail client while sending email using lotus notes.

Can u pls tell me how to do this.

If u require any other info, pls let me know.

Nik

0
Comment
Question by:NikhilDevSingh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16375524
You would probably need to embed HTML or create a special form to do this.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16379779
This thread may help you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21335441.html

I should imagine this would be a lot easier to achieve via the web than Notes client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikhilDevSingh
ID: 16424030
Hi,

I am quite new to Lotus notes.  I been using outlook throughtout.

Pls let me know the entire steps.  It will be beneficial to me.

Thanks
Nik
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16432582
1) DO you have designer access to databases and the Designer cLIENT>

WIthout this, you can not make the needed changes.

What version of the Server and client are you using ?

I hope this helps !




0
 

Author Comment

by:NikhilDevSingh
ID: 16645563
how can I know that i have designer access to database and designer client

I am using lotus notes 6.5
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16646615
Right click on the database icon
goto databases >> access control

you may see your name in the Access Control List,
or you may be in a group that appears in the ACL

Highlight this and in the top right under attributes you will see for example:

User Type: Person
Access: Designer

It sounds like you don't have designer client, otherwise you would know what it is...

If you look under start >> all programs >> lotus applications
you would see Lotus Domino Designer (assuming it would have been installed as default)

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 200 total points
ID: 16646697
You might want to try creating an animated gif file
which you can then paste this into emails.

You can create these using the following program:

Aesop GIF Creator 1.5.349
http://www.download.com/Aesop-GIF-Creator/3000-2186_4-10293640.html?tag=lst-0-2
0