?
Solved

Unable to find pst

Posted on 2006-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I tried to backup the pst file on someone's computer today. I searched for the pst file and it was found in the recycle bin. When restored the file moved to "files waiting to be written to CD". So I decdied to let the pst be written to CD but now I cannot find the pst file anywhere on the PC.

Despite all this outlook is working without a hitch and I can see the previous messages just fine.

Any idea on how to find this hidden pst? I must make sure that the file is being backed up.
0
Comment
Question by:OZSJ
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jupiler78
Jupiler78 earned 100 total points
ID: 16368371
Hi OZSJ,

go to File-> Data file management ->choose personal folders and then open folder

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lukerussell earned 300 total points
ID: 16368411
I might be wrong, but it sounds like you may be looking at the wrong pst file. What version of Outlook are you running? I think on most versions you can check where your pst file is by right clicking on the mail folder in Outlook (it's usually called "Personal Folders, and it's the root folder where all your other folders branch out from).

If you can't see this, make sure you are looking at "folder view" (in older versions of Outlook) or "Navigation Pane" (in 2003) on the left, you can tick it in the "View" menu.

Once you have right clicked on your "Personal Folders" (or whatever it's called), click on "Properties", then "Advanced". The "Filename" description should tell you exactly where the pst file is located on your PC.

On most Windows XP machines, the default placement for the Outlook pst file is c:\documents and settings\(username)local settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 16368518
Thanks, I will check out both these options tommorrow.

Outlook is 2002.

I did check the "c:\documents and settings\(username)local settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook" folder but the pst was not there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 16369336
Is the computer running mail from an Exchange server?  If so, the mail will be held on the server, not in a PST on the local machine
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 16372287
Greetings, OZSJ !

PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files.

Go to any folder (like My Computer) and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lukerussell
ID: 16376604
Where does Outlook say the Personal Folder is, that's the best way to know where the right one is.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16407742
OZSJ,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 16410437
Sorry for the delay. I was out of the office on Friday and will not be able to check the computer until Monday. I am sure that one of the replies will help and will post my comments as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16411811
OZSJ, keep us updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 16451536
Hi all,

The laptop in question has gone walkabout, so I have verified the above solutions on a couple of other machines. For completeness when I eventually get access to the laptop again I will post success or otherwise. :)
0