Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setup a secure over the internet connection and backup

Posted on 2006-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi all ,

can any one help  please .

I dont have any buggert for this so it has to be open s/w

What I need is to setup an adhco secure connection to my central server (sbs 2003) from a number of client system.
then copy/backup changed data from remote to central server .

I dont want to use out side server for our data as we can backup localy

here what I would like to happen with out my intervansion

@ 23:00 remote system 1 logon to central server copy/backup change data log off
@ 01:00 remote system 2 logon to central server copy/backup change data log off

nt backup  runs localy

any throughts ?

Ja





0
Comment
Question by:ja-notes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 16369103
You can configure SBS 2003 to be a VPN (Virtual Private Network) server using Routing and remote access (RRAS) then have the clients connect to the VPN to establish an encrypted link.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320697/en-us

This should get you going.

eb
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16370894
A little more detail on setting up your VPN:
Set up 3003 VPN server end:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm
Set up client end:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm
You will also need to forward port 1723 for PPTP traffic to your VPN SBS, using the router. At the same time you need to allow GRE traffic, protocol 47 (not port 47) to pass. This is accomplish in different ways on different routers. Basic routers have "enable PPTP pass-through", or "enable VPN pass-through" options to allow GRE. Others require more detailed commands to be entered. Good information on port forwarding on basic routers is available at (click forwarding tab at top, then your router, then PPTP):
http://www.portforward.com/

There are a couple of "holes" in this scenario. If there is no server at the remote end, it will be a client to server connection. The connection has to be initiated by the client. I don't know how you will do that as a scheduled event. Usually for this type of configuration you would use hardware routers to create a static open VPN tunnel.
Also, do you have enough bandwidth to upload the data each night?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16571092
ja-notes, did you try configuring the VPN ?
--Rob
0