Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compairing the arabic strings

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
THe problem is :
i have two text files which contain arabic words.I took words of one file as array elements using string tokenizer. Now how can i compare these words with that of words in other file. can i use collator for this one if yes plz let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:ccsenet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 16369416
They should be Comparable in the usual way
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16369526
yes a Collator would seem appropriate
heres an example

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.text/Coll.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16369586
If your locale is not Arabic, then use a Collator, yes
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 16369595
as Strings are internally saved in unicode you may use equals, equalsignorecase,....
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16369700
:-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 16371479
:-(
0