?
Solved

Domain Trusts and Virtual Domains

Posted on 2006-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi there,

We have a single Windows 2003 Domain Controller and another Virtual network (with a 2003 Domain Controller) with a different IP range running on MS Virtual Server.  Our developers are unable to debug the virtual network remotely as I think our virtual domain does not "trust" user accounts from the production network.  

My developers inform me that this is why they cannot debug remotely from the production network to the virtual network.  Does anyone know how to setup a trust relationship for 2 domains that are completely separate apart from 1 static route between them?

Any help appreciated.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:ddh76
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16369671
Hi ddh76,

if there are no trusts there certainly will be a lot of fun trying to manager it!
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/maintain/opsguide/part1/adogd05.mspx

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 16371134
You should only need a one-way trust where the virtual DC trusts production.  Simply create one.



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 16373085


 are theses two domain controllers in the same domain or are they different domains / different forests.
0