Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invalid operator for data type. Operator equals modulo, type equals varchar.

Posted on 2006-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Please kindly assist how can we resolve the error and what does this means?

Thanks

Server: Msg 403, Level 16, State 1, Line 9
Invalid operator for data type. Operator equals modulo, type equals varchar.
0
Comment
Question by:DexterJones
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 16369890
you have somewhere a module operator with at least on of the arguments being of data type varchar.
without the offending query code we cannot help more
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1600 total points
ID: 16369892
you need to convert your field to 'int' before the % opr

Like

cast (urField as int) % somvalue
0
 

Author Comment

by:DexterJones
ID: 16370109
it was '%' should have been ''%'' for building sql string.
0