[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to test site on testing server following upgrade to Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have Dreamweaver MX ver 6.1, the testing server is on our LAN. Following the upgrade of our server from Win2k to 2003 with IIS ver 6, suddenly unable to test our sites as before.

When you press F12, the following error message is displayed: "Dreamweaver cannot determine the remote server time. The select newer and synchronize commands will not be available".

Then you get the message: "Cannot save file http://myServer/myWebSiteFolder/tempDreamweaverFile.asp on the testing server. Would you like to change the location of the testing server?"

The testing server details are then shown in the advance tab in the Site Definition for you to edit.

Copy and paste the URL prefix (as above) into the browser (IE), and OUTLOOK WEB ACCESS is loaded.

In the files pane in Dreamweaver, all the files can be viewed and accessed under "Local View", "Remote View" and "Testing Server".

Any ideas to resume testing my work?



0
Comment
Question by:IvanHowarth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 16373595
Hi IvanHowarth,

Is Outlook Web Access what is supposed to come up?  If not, it sounds like this is an IIS configuration problem and not a DW problem.

The initial error (cannot determine remote server time) is not a show-stopper.  It does not prevent you from testing the site.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gileze33
ID: 16402494
Try either selecting or deselcting Use Passive Mode in the Testing Server Tab in the Site Options Window. This has solved that for me in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IvanHowarth
ID: 16435148
I eventually got hold of the person within the company who installed the new server.

Passing on jason's comments and following a remote login, I received an email saying "Try it now" which then worked. So it was an IIS config issue, but as I don't know what was changed, unable to give further details.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16438417
Hi Ivan,

For this forum, knowing that it was an IIS config issue is probably good enough.  Good luck with your project.
0