[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Friendly Sendmail interface

Posted on 2006-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am looking for a friendly interface for Sendmail, so that our windows admins can have a gui for email administration.

I have looked at webmin.  

Has anyone found another good interface for Sendmail? or is webmin the only game in town?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:arthurjb
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16377044
The obvious place would be the commercial version of sendmail

www.sendmail.com

They have a full admin GUI and support of sendmail.

or you could use on of the sendmail alternatives.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16377136
I had thought about sendmail.com, but when I went to their website, there is no pricing information.

In my experiance, when people are afraid to post their prices publically, it means that it is real expensive.  Especially when they reply to an email request with phone calls rather than an email...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 16387524
webmin has GUI for almost any config based service. Its free, its written on Perl and its usefull for newbies.
Webmin runs as http service and allows configure most services. It supports Solaris and it has Sendmail configuration as standard module.
"Sendmail Configuration       sendmail.wbm.gz       Manage sendmail aliases, masquerading, address rewriting and other features.       Most operating systems"

go here and enjoy: http://www.webmin.com
0