?
Solved

Need to put WSUS database on CDs to transfer to another office

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I will be installing WSUS on a Windows 2003 server.  It will be a downstream server receiving all of its updates from another server on the network.  However, I DO NOT want the database to transfer across the WAN.  I have already done that on another server, and it took 4 full days for all of the information to get transferred.  It also slowed the network down to a crawl.  I need to know exactly where the files are located so that I can burn them onto CDs and physically take them to the other office.  I am assuming they are located in C:\WSUS\WsusContent.  Does anyone know if that is correct?  And will this work?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ITBanker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16371093
Take the WSUSContent, yes.

There is a utility in Program Files\Microsoft Windows Server Update Services\Tools directory called wsusutil.exe.

You should be able to copy the content manually then using this utility issue a command to reset the content so it reindexes the folder.



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16371119
You are talking about a "disconnected WSUS hierarchy".

The walkthrough and info on setting this up is found here:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/bc61fb16-13d4-4b3e-b547-fae6a0d5b7bc1033.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITBanker
ID: 16371624
OK.  Here's another thought.  I will actually be installing WSUS on a brand new 2003 server.  After I get the new server installed, I will copy over the data from the server that is being replaced.  Since the current server is already a WSUS server, when I copy over the data, won't those fiiles already be there?  I know I will have to install WSUS on the new server, but is it possible that it will see the files that have already been copied over and not try to redownload them?  Is there anything specific that I need to do to make this happen?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 500 total points
ID: 16371816
You will do the same steps.  More documentation for WSUS is here:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E99C9D13-63E0-41CE-A646-EB36F1D3E987&displaylang=en

Pages 75-78

You'll do that to get the data and settings over to the new server.  Then place that server at your branch site and set the GPO for that site to point to that WSUS server.  You can then either set the WSUS server to get its updates from the original WSUS server or it can download from Windows Update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITBanker
ID: 16474179
Thanks for your help! Sorry it took me so long to let you know it worked.  Once we did the data export/import, everything worked well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16477469
Good deal...
0