?
Solved

Compaq Presario laptop locks on login screen, power off and it hibernates.

Posted on 2006-04-04
28
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I turn on Compaq Presario laptop w/XP Pro on it, it "resumes" Windows, then stops at the logon screen.  Pressing ctrl-alt-del doesn't do anything.  If I press the power button, the computer goes into hibernation.  I can't get F5 or F8 do work, I think because it's coming out of hibernation, not a fresh bios read.  I tried popping the battery out, that didn't help.

Any suggestions?  Much appreciated :)

0
Comment
Question by:SydD
  • 12
  • 10
  • 4
26 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16370743
Boot into safe mode prior to the XP splash screen.. Go to power options in the control panel, and choose NEVER-NEVER-NEVER
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16370818
I tried safe mode by pressing F5 and/or F8 at bootup, but it doesn't go into the boot menu.
Once the login screen is up, I can click Help - that works, but that's all.

I tried F10 to get to the BIOS utility, but that doesn't happen, either.  In both cases, I am "resuming" windows.

Could a flakey battery cause it to hibernate, even when it's plugged into AC?

Thanks for your ideas, irwinpks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16370867
Ok.. get to the login screen, then press the power button till the machine powers off.

please provide your compaq presario model #
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16371274
When I press the power button, it says "Preparing to hibernate"  then it hibrnates.
Model # is 1200T
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 525 total points
ID: 16371357
Ok..REMOVE the battery and repeat the above.. any difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16371455
I saw a flash of "invalid boot.ini file" in the upper left.
Power down: hibernate,  Power up (didn't see the message this time): hibernate and now Ctrl-Alt-Del action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16371470
Wait - typo - I mean NO Ctrl-Alt-Del action.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 225 total points
ID: 16371703
Appart from the battery also remove the PSU. Now press the power button for 30secs, then try again. This should reset the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16371767
With battery out, I boot from CD, the keyboard still odd.
When I get to the first menu,
if I press R for recovery console - nothing happens
if I press Enter to install - next menu
when the XP licensing agreement blue screen appears, F8=I agree - no keys work, no F8, no ESC, no PgDn
when I power off - hibernating!

I did see that message
"Invalid boot.ini
c:\windows"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16371887
HI rindi,
I tried it.  I removed the power source (PSU), held the power button 30 seconds.  Power source back in (no battery), still no login, still hibernating at power off.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 225 total points
ID: 16372646
Try booting the PC from a bootable CD, like a windows XP CD. Go into the recovery console, then delete the file "hiberfil.sys", this should be the file the PC hibernates to. If it is removed your PC should boot normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16374966
When I boot from a Win98 floppy disk, I get A:\> prompt.
When I type "dir", no letters appear on the screen.  If I press enter, I get another A:\> prompt.

When I boot from an XP CD, only the Enter key appears to work then, too.

Could it be a keyboard issue on top of a hibernation issue?

Thanks for all the good ideas.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 225 total points
ID: 16375161
Sure. Remove the keyboard and check if the contacts are OK. You could also connect and external keyboard.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 525 total points
ID: 16375165
Here is the solution....

take a hammer....

;-)


seriously..try this...

turn the machine on.. if you get the Windows hibernation display.. press CTRLALTDEL. repeatedly and furiously... if the machine restarts, press F10 repeatedly... got the BIOS screen? If so, disable power management.  save settings.. boot system.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16376452
Progress!

Rindi's suggestion to try an external keyboard paid off.  I plugged in a Compaq Presario USB keyboard, and I was able to get some Ctrl-Alt-Del results.

Irwinpks' suggestion of Pressing the Ctrl-Alt-Del keys furiously was very satisfying.  I was able to boot to safe mode somehow that way.  But from there, still no keyboard.

With the external keyboard,
Now I'm booted up and I notcie this.
Open Notepad.  Type on External keyboard, I see the letters.
Type on the laptop keyboard, I see tiny increments in cursor but no text.
Could some default tiny font do this?

Should I still look into the boot.ini record?

Isn't this ever so interesting???
(thanks)

Syd
 
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 525 total points
ID: 16376516
"Type on the laptop keyboard, I see tiny increments in cursor but no text."

seems like your keyboard controller or keyboard connector is on the fritz. Any chane you can remove the keyboard?  Look at the top of the keyboard for tabs that need to popped up.. OR they may be under the keys..which will require you to pop off a few key caps.

If you manage to get the keyboard off, check the connector to the motherboard... you could also have junk under the keys which may impede other keys from being depressed and subsequently pressing the space bar for you. Shoot compressed air to clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16387627
HP Online chat suggested I remove all keyboards in the device manager, then reboot.  I did this, but not from Safe mode as HP suggested.  I can't figure out how to enter Safe mode with the external keyboard.  It seems like the external keyboard doesn't become active until Windows is booted.

HP chat also provided the 1200T manual that describes removing the keyboard:
ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/supportinformation/consumerdocs/MaintServcGd/1200.pdf

Now I must decide whether I want to pull the keyboard, or leave it using an external keyboard.
I am going to check with my nephew whether he install any game devices I don't know about (there's lots of references to HID devices in the device manager.)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 525 total points
ID: 16389962
Yes... the keyboard needs USB to work..therefore XP has to be loaded.

Pulling the keyboard looks easy.....as compared to a Mac powerbook...   just sitdown with a beer and take your time.  get a jewelers screwdriver set $5, and some compressed air $5.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 525 total points
ID: 16589520
The keyboard and controller is defective....and warrants repair or replacement.  Above comments are troubleshooting tips to lead to this conclusion.  Since there is no apparent repair other than cleaning the keyboard and validating this as a fix OR not.. the likelihood of self-service may warrant the unit to be serviced by the manufacture.

Split points to all participants.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16595645
I am still interested in this problem.  I took a couple of weeks off to tackle the paying jobs, now I'll get back to my nephew's notebook.  I do appreciate the help from both irwinpks and rindi, it is strange that the B and N keys work.  My next step is to uninstall some game the nephew installed - maybe it's got the keyboard.  Thank you again.  I'm not done.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 525 total points
ID: 16598305
ok.. did you apply the keyboard cleaning solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16674099
Uninstalling the game software didn't help.
Now I will check the controller.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16674657
@SydD...did you apply my most previous & recent comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydD
ID: 16675193
Thanks, I opened, cleaned, re-seated and re-assembled.  Everything looks fine.  Still no keyboard except the "b" and "n" and <enter> keys.  I am going to attach external keyboard and mouse.  

Thanks irwinpks and rindi.  That was great help.  I'm going to up and split the points if I can figure it out.

Syd
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16675681
cool. thank you!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16676382
your welcome
0