?
Solved

vitamine tablet for men around 30's

Posted on 2006-04-04
16
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
i'm asian, 32, looking for a vitamine tablet.
there are so many kinds... which one should i take?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 16370944
I'm taking what Men's Health recommended which is Centrum Silver.  I know it says for 50+ but it is good for anybody to take.  It just includes a few extra things that some others don't provide.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 16371317
Nevermind the silver one......get the little blue one....I think it's called vegra or something like that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 16371353
Can't go wrong with a little vitamine C.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 16371382
Hiroyuki,
I've taken a natural algae called Spirulina and it is wonderful. You can get this in powdered or tablet form.
When I take it in powder form I mix it with a little orange juice just for flavor. It's wonderful stuff. :-)
http://www.spirulina.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 16371491
My doctor says you don't need vitamins if you eat properly, but I don't so I take a ordinary one a day plus iron.  I have the delusion it helps me avert colds I would otherwise get.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:keneso
ID: 16371559
Get a healthy and balanced diet, you won't need to take extra vitamins.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:GUEEN
GUEEN earned 100 total points
ID: 16371824
Take this:
http://www.wholehealthproducts.com/wholehealthproducts/index.cfm?fuseaction=customer.product&product_code=MV7
drink lots of loose leaf organic green tea
don't smoke
eat organic foods
get 8 hours rest a night
drink plenty of water
exercise
be happy :)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:khanfLik
khanfLik earned 80 total points
ID: 16372324
The vitamine tablet to take is Centrum Complete. It is the best combination of multimineral and multivitamin pill avalible.
I was always getting sick with minor colds, a stuffy nose. I started taking Centrum Complete about December 05, within about the first 2 months I noticed a considerable improvement to my health. (note: I made no change to my regular work out routine, I just started taking a multivitamin). I haven't been sick in anyway since start a Centrum regimen.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wooky Jack
Wooky Jack earned 80 total points
ID: 16373506
Water soluble are your best bet no matter what you go with.  They are guarenteed to disolve and not cause any problems later in life.

I'm taking a women's health class for my AA and the teacher said water soluble are the best because people who take ones that are not water soluble later might have infections with undigested/dissolved vitamins that have accumulated in the stomach and later require surgery to remove it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kat120
kat120 earned 80 total points
ID: 16376951
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 16379399
Hi hiroyuki718,

My wife runs a healthfood shop and she says:

Choose the cheapest you can find but it is better to get everything from fresh food and a healthy balanced diet.

Paul
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:_TAD_
_TAD_ earned 80 total points
ID: 16386456
I'd strongly suggest taking a multi-vitamin.  Many regular vitimins are much more effective in combinations with other vitamins.  Conversly, some vitimin combinations nullfy the effects of each other.


For example:
   Vitimin D aids in the absorbtion of Calcium.

Conversly
   Iron inhibits the absorbtion of Calcium.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sysandprog
ID: 16388762
Exercise
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
baldrick earned 80 total points
ID: 16390751
A tablespoon of cod liver oil every day will keep you nice and regular, and give you a nice glossy coat
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16498992
thank you, all:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16499046
thank youk, all:)
0