?
Solved

Limiting Domain Users for external access

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
We are running Metaframe Presentation 3.0, and Secure Gateway 2.0 on Win2003.
Anyone who has a domain account, and a citrix client can sign into our external web interface and run most applications. I would like to limit the users who come in, as we are running low on term server licenses. Aside from limiting hours of logon thru AD, are there other methods of controlling this external access?
0
Comment
Question by:dunderwd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 16371389
I would set up a Security Group.  For example I have one called Citrix Default and Citrix Specific App this allows me to give access to the apps via using these groups instead of using Domain Users.  I found this very helpful especially when there are legacy apps and Apps that would just be to much temptation for nosey users.

Let me know if this helps.

Travis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunderwd
ID: 16371492
I am trying to keep my domain users from even signing into my external web page, let alone the application. When a domain user authenticates, and then runs an application (which he has access to for normal access from company machines) he pulls a license to his home machine. Basically any domain user can sign into our external web interface, and I want to limit those people to a small group (those that have paid for the license and have been authorized by management)


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 16371535
How I explained above is exactly how you can do it.  Take the Domain Users group out of users in the CMC.  Yes they may autheniticate in the web page but they will see no apps.  

I also am not sure if you are thinking Terminal Services Licensing or Citrix Licensing.  Citrix Licensing does not go by machine it goes by active users.   TS licensing is what gives it to a machine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dunderwd
ID: 16371569
I do not have the domain users group applied. You are not understanding my problem. I am a user in a specific security group who is able to run outlook for instance. I do this every day from a work machine. I go home and sign into our external web page with my domain credentials (all users are able to sign in, and this is what i dont want) I then see the applications that I see when I am at work. If I run the application, it will pull a MICROSOFT terminal server license ( we are per device, not per user )
I wont to control who can sign into the EXTERNAL web interface
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16371606
http://www.thomaskoetzing.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=57&Itemid=97

Here's a mod that can allow you to do this.  There is no 'citrix' method of doing it but the site linked above works great.  There are also several other utilities on that site worth checking out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunderwd
ID: 16371631
Fantastic, I will try in my test environment.
Thank you!
0