?
Solved

Local cached profile security

Posted on 2006-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Hopefully someone can help me with this question (its probably something simple!)

All users on our Windows 2003 domain are using roaming profiles. When they logon to a machine a local cached copy of the profile is created. This is fine as we have some remote users and it does help speed things up in regards to logging on.

The problem is that when that local profile folder is created under C:\Documents and Settings\username it is accessible to anyone else who logs in to the system afterwards! I don’t remember this happening on our 2000 domain. As mentioned I don’t want the folder to be deleted I just want it to be locked to all other users.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:meilec
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16371681
It should not be accessible to anyone other than the Administrators Group (local) and the user.

Check the security on the profile folder.

If your user's have local Admin or Power User rights (if specifically added) then they can access the profiles.

Also, check "Documents and Settings" folder to make sure it's not inheriting permissions from the parent and that each subfolder for each profile is also not inheriting.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16372618
I agree it sounds like the domain users or all local users have been added to the local administrators group.  By default only the domain admin account is added to the local admin group.
0